Happy Autumn! Get 20% off & FREE DELIVERY on all orders over £40 - use code AUTUMN20 at the checkout.

 
logo-1.png
 

FREE NEXT DAY DELIVERY OVER £40

Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how The Urban Botanist uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

The Urban Botanist is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Urban Botanist may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th December 2013.

WHAT WE COLLECT
We may collect the following information: name and job title contact information including email address demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We are also on the Data Protection Registration.

HOW WE USE COOKIES
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@theurbanbotanist.co.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to The Urban Botanist.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

 

This website uses cookies. We may use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Cookies are only used anonymously for collecting data via Google Analytics in order to help us make our website more efficient.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.theurbanbotanist.co.uk

Your current state: Allow all cookies (Necessary, Preferences, Statistics). 

Change your consent  |  Withdraw your consent

 

Cookie declaration last updated on 18/10/2019 by Cookiebot:

Necessary (11)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__cfduid theurbanbotanist.co.uk Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year HTTP Cookie
__stripe_mid theurbanbotanist.co.uk This cookie is necessary for making credit card transactions on the website. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information. 1 year HTTP Cookie
__stripe_sid theurbanbotanist.co.uk This cookie is necessary for making credit card transactions on the website. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information. 1 day HTTP Cookie
CookieConsent theurbanbotanist.co.uk Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
cookies.js theurbanbotanist.co.uk Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box will not be presented again upon re-entry. Session HTTP Cookie
https://q.stripe.com/ q.stripe.com This cookie is necessary for making credit card transactions on the website. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information. Session Pixel Tracker
m m.stripe.com Determines the device used to access the website. This allows the website to be formatted accordingly. 10 years HTTP Cookie
PYPF paypalobjects.com This cookie is necessary for the PayPal login-function on the website. 27 days HTTP Cookie
wc_cart_hash_# theurbanbotanist.co.uk Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
wc_fragments_# theurbanbotanist.co.uk Pending Session HTML Local Storage
wp_woocommerce_session_# theurbanbotanist.co.uk Pending 1 day HTTP Cookie

Statistics (10)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga theurbanbotanist.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat theurbanbotanist.co.uk Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gid theurbanbotanist.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjid theurbanbotanist.co.uk Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. 1 year HTML Local Storage
collect google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker
fonts theurbanbotanist.co.uk Keeps track of special fonts used on the website for internal analysis. The cookie does not register any visitor data. Session HTML Local Storage
hjViewportId theurbanbotanist.co.uk Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. Session HTML Local Storage
mailchimp_landing_site theurbanbotanist.co.uk Used to register how the user entered the website - This function is provided by Mailchimp. 27 days HTTP Cookie
p.gif typekit.net Keeps track of special fonts used on the website for internal analysis. The cookie does not register any visitor data. Session Pixel Tracker
tk_ai theurbanbotanist.co.uk Registers data on visitors' website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimization. Session HTTP Cookie

Marketing (11)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_fbp theurbanbotanist.co.uk Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
_hjIncludedInSample theurbanbotanist.co.uk Determines if the user's navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder. Session HTTP Cookie
ads/ga-audiences google.com Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites. Session Pixel Tracker
fr facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
GPS youtube.com Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. 1 day HTTP Cookie
IDE doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year HTTP Cookie
PREF youtube.com Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites. 8 months HTTP Cookie
test_cookie doubleclick.net Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies. 1 day HTTP Cookie
tr facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days HTTP Cookie
YSC youtube.com Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session HTTP Cookie

Unclassified (3)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_hjTLDTest theurbanbotanist.co.uk Pending Session HTTP Cookie
isshow theurbanbotanist.co.uk Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
RandomNumberCookie theurbanbotanist.co.uk Pending 6 days HTTP Cookie